Author |
Message |
Rod Iseppi
DieHard wa uzz31 v8 limited, 86 chev silverado
Posts: 705 Reg: 01-2006
| well we have the top 5 influential songs thread... so how about the top 5 favourite or influential movies in your life...? 1) star wars (all films) 2) fifth element 3) shawshank redemption 4) forest gump 5) gone in 60 seconds (original) others: serenity, running on empty, vanishing point, apocalypse now, mad max 1 & 2, snatch. |
Ben Kelly
TryHard Wentworthville v8
Posts: 394 Reg: 08-2005
| 1)death trap with christopher reeve? as a kid i thought it was pretty good 2)sex and zen, as a teenager was stunned that this was playing at mainstream cinema 3)reservoir dogs. top movie, better than pulp fiction in my books 4)sixth sense...now seems cheesy, was good at the time. also watched it at the drive in..woohoo. 5)killing zoe was pretty good. |
Dhanushke Herath
Tinkerer NSW JZZ31 l6(N/A)
Posts: 45 Reg: 09-2008
| 1)god father p1,2,3 2)the wrong man aka lucky number sleven 3)reservoir dogs 4)Scarface 5)fight club 6)seven 8)serenity sorry guys i never passed maths |
Ryan Rankovic
Goo Roo Victoria Soarer TT GT-TL
Posts: 1138 Reg: 07-2005
| 1) Predator 2) Predator 3) Predator 4) Predator 5) Predator |
Matthew Sharpe
Goo Roo North Island JZZ31
Posts: 3814 Reg: 10-2005
| Why do so many people rate Fifth Element so highly? All my friends really like it too but I think its a pretty average sci-fi/action/comedy at best. Starship troopers is way funnier and much better written/directed. |
Mike Beck
Goo Roo New Zealand Soarer Limited UZZ31 V8
Posts: 2604 Reg: 11-2005
| They aren't bad those movies two, entertaining for sure. I find it a little hard to take Bruce Willis seriously though. Probably on top of my list: James Cameron's 1997 'Titanic' James Cameron's 1990 'Terminator 2' Me, Myself & Irene 28 Days Later The Shankshaw Redemption. Ah also Matt, Ive been trying to contact you through your email regarding a price for an HDV Canon camera, I think they ended up in your junk inbox. If you could send me an email and Ill give you the details on what I'm after. Cheers! |
Matthew Sharpe
Goo Roo North Island JZZ31
Posts: 3818 Reg: 10-2005
| Also nobody has mentioned Blade Runner. Mike, PM sent. |
Rod Iseppi
DieHard wa uzz31 v8 limited, 86 chev silverado
Posts: 706 Reg: 01-2006
| dont hate me... but i never thought blade runner was all that good... |
Mike Beck
Goo Roo New Zealand Soarer Limited UZZ31 V8
Posts: 2608 Reg: 11-2005
| Ah I loved Blade Runner, it was uniquely different. The set production team for one did an amazing job. It was unfortunately underrated and didn't do that well financially. Thanks Matt. |
Matthew Sharpe
Goo Roo North Island JZZ31
Posts: 3821 Reg: 10-2005
| I think you have to like hard sci-fi to really appreciate Bladerunner - its one of the few hollywood movies that qualify as real, thoughtful Sci-fi in my opinion. Rudger Hauer is just brilliant in it. Some other quality sci fi films, 2001 Soilent Green Silent Running Slaughterhouse 5... Well I guess there are more than I thought now that I think of it =)
|
Justin Camilleri
DieHard QLD Had a 85 MZ10, 92 TT, Now 91 TT
Posts: 848 Reg: 07-2005
| Speaking of movies, Shawshank Redemption is on tonight 8.30pm |
Glen Muller
DieHard Victoria V8 Soarer UZZ31
Posts: 563 Reg: 12-2007
|
Mike Beck wrote on Thursday, October 09, 2008 - 07:05 am:The Shankshaw Redemption
I hope you're taking the piss. Myself... hmmm I can't narrow it down that much. I love Star Wars, lots of gory horror stuff (anything George Romero or Dario Argento)... crappy Arnie action movies are always fun... While I'm here I may have to maintain that I HATE the likes of Ben Stiller (although Meet the Parents/Fockers were both funny), Owen Wilson, Will Ferrell and Adam Sandler. This breed of American humour really needs to wake up and smell the coffee... |
Mike Beck
Goo Roo New Zealand Soarer Limited UZZ31 V8
Posts: 2611 Reg: 11-2005
|
Glen Muller wrote on Sunday, October 12, 2008 - 10:44 am:I hope you're taking the piss.
Haha nope, I really like that movie for some reason. It's just interesting on a few levels. |
Sean Routledge
TryHard Victoria V8 Limited
Posts: 171 Reg: 07-2008
| Yeah Mike, I loved the Shankshaw Redemption as well.... ....thought the Shawshank Redemption was better though |
Justin Burnes
TryHard nsw soarer v8 limited
Posts: 131 Reg: 11-2007
|
|
Mike Beck
Goo Roo New Zealand Soarer Limited UZZ31 V8
Posts: 2612 Reg: 11-2005
| Hahahahaha How did I manage to miss that.
|
John Khanh
TryHard NSW UZZ31
Posts: 379 Reg: 03-2007
| Highly Recommended Faves of mine 1. The Notebook 2. Memento (Guy Pearce) 3. La Vita e Bella - (Italian "Life Is Beautiful") 4. The Butterfly Effect (Ashton Kucher) 5. Click (Adam Sandler) Other Recommendations if you haven't seen: 1408 (John Cusack) Again... Shawshank Redemption Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle The Power of One Forrest Gump Go (Katie Holmes/Scott Wolf/Timothy Olyphant) The Green Mile AI: Artificial Intelligence Lola Rennt (German - Run Lola Run starring Franka Potente) Titanic (Leonardo Dicaprio/Kate Winslet ver) Training Day American Pie 1, 2 & 3 Con Air In & Out (Kevin Kline) The 40 Year Old Virgin Shrek 1, 2 & 3 The Departed Fight Club American Beauty The Italian Job (remake) Primal Fear (Edward Norton/Richard Gear) Gone in 60 seconds (Nicholas Cage ver) The Fast & The Furious Pulp Fiction Saw Another Gay Movie - Yes it's real & hell funny! Requiem For A Dream Trainspotting Serendipity (John Cusack) La Bamba Hitch Philadelphia (Tom Hanks/Julia Roberts) My Life (Nicole Kidman/Michael Keaton) |
Sean Routledge
TryHard Victoria V8 Limited
Posts: 174 Reg: 07-2008
| Not in order... 1. The Wall - Pink Floyd 2. American Beauty 3. Donnie Darko 4. Crash 5. Scarface. 6. Goodfellas 7. Blow 8. August Rush 9. Vanilla Sky 10 Cool Hand Luke (Paul Newman) 11 Most Nicolas Cage films.( I blame my GF for that) anyways, there's a few... |
David Brunt
Tinkerer W.A. Soarer TT
Posts: 26 Reg: 08-2008
| 1. Disney's Robin Hood (childhood fav) after that not in any particular order 2. Scarface 3. Seven 4. Fight Club 5. Boss of Bosses(castellano story) 6. Star Wars(original 3) 7. Lion King (that took some damn talent) 8. Die Hard 1 & 2(makes you think any bum can be a hero i still have hope) 9. Goodfellas 10. Veronica Guerin 11. Once were warriors sorry its more than 5. too many to choose from |
Maurice Diggler
Goo Roo Victoria TR44i
Posts: 2161 Reg: 06-2006
| My favorite top 5... 1) Dodgeball 2) Ace Ventura 3) Red Dragon 4) The Departed 5) Basketball Dairies |
Iain Morrison
TryHard NSW 2JZ-GE JZZ31
Posts: 195 Reg: 05-2006
| Not in any order The Godfather 1 and 2 Mad Max Gladiator Lord of the Rings Trilogy Saving Private Ryan There's heaps of others but these are off the top of my head. |
Prayag Sharma
TryHard vic T 70
Posts: 261 Reg: 08-2007
| mine, titanic 2 fast 2 furious enter the dragon untraceable spiderman trilogy |
Glen Muller
DieHard Victoria V8 Soarer UZZ31
Posts: 572 Reg: 12-2007
|
Mike Beck wrote on Sunday, October 12, 2008 - 10:59 pm:How did I manage to miss that.
Too busy daydreaming about your exhaust? It's cool mate... I understand. I also like the Shankshaw Redemption too... |
James Cahir
Tinkerer ACT Soarer TT
Posts: 79 Reg: 04-2008
| Can't believe no-ones mentioned it yet, the original Blues Brothers movie |
David Vaughan
Goo Roo ACT V8 Ltd manual
Posts: 3974 Reg: 07-2005
| What a load of young people who can't see back past their teenage years, before which history and thought did not happen. If you are really into movies, try some of these (chosen somewhat randomly) Jeux Interdit La Strada Metropolis Notorious A Man and a Woman Breakfast at Tiffanys Last Tango in Paris 8 1/2 Dr Strangelove Casablanca The Sting Huit Femmes Cher Inspecteur The Third Man If you like The Italian Job then watch the original, the remake. Actually, there are too many good movies (like songs). I named some here mainly to mention some of the better directors and actors in a variety of genres rather than to name my top five. If you know something about movie-making rather than about action flics then you will appreciate my choices and extensions of them, even if you prefer others. |
Sean Routledge
TryHard Victoria V8 Limited
Posts: 184 Reg: 07-2008
| Basketball dairies was a top film... Haven't seen that in years. |
Paul Fitzsimmons
TryHard nsw 12/96 vvti single
Posts: 192 Reg: 08-2005
| steve_manny_battle.avi |
Will Schultz
TryHard new south wales tt
Posts: 192 Reg: 05-2007
|
James Cahir wrote on Sunday, October 19, 2008 - 06:34 pm:the original Blues Brothers movie
A classic! |